Scorecard

Bradfield CC U13s v Boyne Hill CC BHCC U13 Colts on Sun 27 Aug 2017 at 10am
Boyne Hill CC Lost by 5 runs

Match report The semi-final of the Berkshire League Div 2 provided a heart-breaking finish to the season for the U13s A team with a 5 run defeat in a closely fought game away at Bradfield. We won the toss and put Bradfield into bat on a green pitch that wasn't of the quality the boys enjoy at Boyne Hill. After strong opening spells from Devansh and Lyle, we let Bradfield get away from us in the middle overs with some inaccurate bowling, dropped catches and a few miss-fields / overthrows that resulted in them getting 10-20 runs more than they should. Ultimately, this was probably the difference in the end result. Bradfield scored on 132 for 6 off their 20 overs. Devansh and Lyle both got 2 wickets and were the pick of the bowlers, Shrey got the other wicket and there was an excellent run out from Jamie.

When we batted it was clear we had to bat as well as we had all season and that is exactly what we did. Oliver and Devansh both retired on 30 after great innings, Shrey was out for 29 and we fell just 5 runs short with Devansh's retirement and Shrey's wicket costing us, as they left us with 2 new batsmen in the 19th over when we needed 16 runs to win off 12 balls.

I couldn't have been more proud of the way we chased the target and whilst we just lost the game, the boys should be really proud of their season, how they've improved this year and ultimately, how the represent the club with the spirit in which they play the game. We will try to go one step further next year.

Bradfield CC U13s Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 26w 1b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
31
132 (20.0 overs)
     
O. Bartlet b  Shrey 10
J. Jackson Retired Not Out  32
B. Armstrong ct  Lyle 24
H. Booker Retired Not Out  30
G. Soire-Thompson run out  Jamie 0
A. McPherson ct  Devansh 3
H. Kane ct  Lyle 0
A. Reed Not Out  2
Pierce Bowled  0
J. Cousins Not Out  0
D. Luxton-Blake  

Boyne Hill CC BHCC U13 Colts Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Devansh Bhikhan4.001025.002.50
Lyle McClintock4.001427.003.50
Shrey Chawla3.0026126.008.67
William Cullum4.003400.008.50
Oliver Neal3.002600.008.67
Kaie Clacher-Chopra1.00700.007.00
shaunak satish1.001200.0012.00

Boyne Hill CC BHCC U13 Colts Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 22w 3b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
31
127

(20.0 overs)
    
Oliver Neal Retired Not Out  30 2
Shrey Chawla Caught  29 1
Devansh Bhikhan Retired Not Out  30 3 1
abdur-rehmaan Ahmed Not Out  2
Lyle McClintock Run out  4
Kaie Clacher-Chopra Bowled  0
Jamie Shephard Not Out  1
Adam Lyford  
Daniel Sewell  
shaunak satish  
William Cullum  

Bradfield CC U13s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.