Scorecard

Boyne Hill CC BHCC U11 Colts v Wokingham CC U11 on Tue 05 May 2015 at 6pm
Boyne Hill CC Lost by 40 runs

Match report The U11s lost their first match in Div 1 despite a really good bowling performance with all bowlers showing a lot of accuracy for the first match. Wokingham ran very well between the wickets and we need to improve how we hunt the ball in the field to restrict singles. Akhmud, Oscar and Adam all got a wicket each and Oliver, Amaan, Aditiya and Will all bowled accurately and with some pace. We lack a little power in our batting and we need to learn to take singles by hitting gaps in the field. We finished 40 runs short of Wokinghams total and Amaan top scored with 17. Given that he is only 9 and making his hard ball debut match its a great performance and he is my man of the match.
If we can work on our fielding and running between the wickets we can have a competitive season.

Wokingham CC U11 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 8b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
30
119 (20.0 overs)
     
Luke Run out  6
Toby b  Oscar Parr 9
Aarid Run out  4
Adam lbw  Akhmud Ali 16
James Retired Not Out  27
Jack Run out  2
Ben b  Adam Lyford 6
Paddy Not Out  3
Jude Not Out  4
   
   

Boyne Hill CC BHCC U11 Colts Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Amaan Alam2.001000.005.00
Aditya Singh3.00900.003.00
William Cullum3.001000.003.33
Shrey Chawla2.001000.005.00
Oliver Neal3.001800.006.00
Oscar Parr1.0011111.0011.00
Lyle McClintock2.001300.006.50
Tom Rowlands1.001000.0010.00
Akhmud Ali2.0014114.007.00
Adam Lyford1.00717.007.00

Boyne Hill CC BHCC U11 Colts Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
16w 2b  
for 6 wickets
18
79

(20.0 overs)
    
Lyle McClintock ct  Jude 6
Tom Rowlands b  Ben 4
Chris Foster b  Jude 0
Aditya Singh Run out  8 1
Oliver Neal ct  Hancock 7
Amaan Alam lbw  Paddy 17 2
William Cullum Not Out  7 1
Shrey Chawla Not Out  1
Oscar Parr  
Adam Lyford  
Akhmud Ali  

Wokingham CC U11 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.