Scorecard

Boyne Hill CC BHCC U15 Colts v Binfield CC U15 on Thu 15 May 2014 at 6pm
Boyne Hill CC Won by 6 wickets

Match report After what seems to be an eternity, the sun finally decided to shine and allowed a tightly fought contest play out. Boyne Hill won the toss and elected to field first. Boyne Hill got off to the best of starts as McLintock had Thrower caught behind on the eighteth ball of the game. This brought the destructive Harry Lee to the crease and immediately up the run rate including a giant six onto the A4. His aggressive play much his down fall as he was caught smartly on the boundary by Thompson off Firths bowling for a well made 31. As ever Firth the main destroyer, Binfield never getting to grips with his drift and sharp spin. Firth ending the innings with 4 wickets. Towards the back end Binfield took risks which didn't pay off, wickets tumbled with Alwakil and Thompson grabbing wickets. Binfield posted a score of 77-9 off 20 overs. Change of innings and Binfield came out the blocks hard, knowing early wickets were vital. The brilliant bowling of Nower causing havoc. Seven overs in and Boyne Hill were 17-3, Mower claiming two and the other aided by the Boyne Hill batsman as serious case of the 'Hokey Cokey' occurred in the middle for a run out. Thompson and Butt steadied the ship and put on a stand of 60 until Butt when for the glory and had his leg stumped rearranged. This however was after Thompson decided he would make use of a small boundary and brutally attack a Nicholls over for 26 containing 3 sixes. Boyne Hill won by 6 wickets and take a much needed victory from a strong rival. Callum Thompson claimed Man of the Match for his efforts with bat and ball.

Binfield CC U15 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 1b  
for 9 wickets
7
77 (20.0 overs)
     
George lbw  Thompson 2
Thrower ct  Griffin Bowled McLintock 0
Lee ct  Thompson Bowled Firth 31
Crossley b  Firth 1
Westbrook ct  Prabha Bowled Firth 2
Valentin st  Griffin Bowled Alwakil 17
Mellor b  Firth 0
Nower Not Out  16
Nicholls b  Thompson 1
Mullis b  Thompson 0
Mower Not Out  0

Boyne Hill CC BHCC U15 Colts Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Callum Thompson4.011033.332.50
Todd McLintock3.0113113.004.33
Amaan Butt4.011400.003.50
Mark Firth4.011543.753.75
AJ Prabha3.01900.003.00
Layth Alwakil2.0015115.007.50

Boyne Hill CC BHCC U15 Colts Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w  
for 4 wickets
7
82

(14.2 overs)
    
Mark Firth ct  and Bowled Nower 0
Oliver Hills b  Nower 13 1
Oliver Griffin run out  (Lee) 0 1 1
Callum Thompson Not Out  32 1 3 1
Amaan Butt b  Lee 18 2
Umar Iqbal Not Out  0
Kieran North  
AJ Prabha   1
Daniel Hazel  
Todd McLintock  
Layth Alwakil  

Binfield CC U15 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nower4.01824.002.00
Lee3.2013113.003.90
Mellor3.001600.005.33
Mower2.001100.005.50
Nicholls2.003400.0017.00