Scorecard

Cookham Dean CC U11 v Boyne Hill CC BHCC U11 Colts on Mon 12 May 2014 at 6pm
Boyne Hill CC Lost by 9 wickets

Match report On a freezing cold and damp pitch, the U11s came up against a very strong Cookham Dean side and we lost pretty comprehensively by 9 wickets. We lost the toss and batted first and found it difficult to score with Sayf and Aizaz batting well but not able to push the score on and ultimately sacrificing their wickets trying to increase the scoring rate. The rest of the batsmen had to try to increase the score rate against some good bowling and we had 3 run outs before we got to 49 for 9 off our 20 overs. Cookham in reply got off to a flying start with 2 batsmen retiring over 25 runs and Oliver N got our only wicket before Cookham reached our target. We played on to give everyone more practise and Oliver N, Hasan, Akhmud and Sean getting wickets and Oliver C taking a good catch and getting a run out. We will improve as the season goes on and we won't play many sides as good as Cookham. Well done to the boys for their perseverance in very cold conditions and we hope its a bit warmer next time we play.

Boyne Hill CC BHCC U11 Colts Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 27w  
for 9 wickets
33
49

(20.0 overs)
    
sayf al-wakil b Smith 7
Tyler Lawson st Flynn 0
Aizaz Ahmed Run out  5
William Houghton b Le Flemming 0
Oliver Cadinouche Run out  0
Hasan Shazzad b Mistri 1
Sean Laidlaw b Seddon 0
Oliver Neal lbw Willis 0
Josh Hills Run out  2
Oscar Parr Not Out  1
Patrick Flood Not Out  0

Cookham Dean CC U11 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Haselhurst2.01100.000.50
F Mulcahy3.0011111.003.67
G Young3.00900.003.00
J Le Flemming2.00616.003.00
W Smith2.00515.002.50
J Seddon2.00616.003.00
M Mistri2.00818.004.00
B Willis2.00111.000.50
B Coombes1.00100.001.00
J Giddings1.00100.001.00

Cookham Dean CC U11 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
17w 8b  
for 6 wickets
25
113 (16.0 overs)
     
J Le Flemming Retired Not Out  26
F Mulcahy b Oliver Neal 2
Z Kennedy Retired Not Out  28
J Haselhurst ct Hasan Shazzad 1
B Coombes Retired Not Out  12
J Seddon Not Out  3
J Giddings b Oliver Neal 3
B Willis run out Oliver Cadinouche 4
G Young b Akhmud Ali 9
W Smith Not Out  0
M Mistri b Sean Laidlaw 0

Boyne Hill CC BHCC U11 Colts Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tyler Lawson2.001600.008.00
Aizaz Ahmed2.00900.004.50
Oliver Neal2.01824.004.00
Oliver Cadinouche1.001300.0013.00
Oscar Parr1.002100.0021.00
Hasan Shazzad2.00515.002.50
William Houghton1.00900.009.00
Josh Hills1.00200.002.00
Patrick Flood2.00700.003.50
Sean Laidlaw2.00616.003.00