Scorecard

Boyne Hill CC 2nd XI v Yateley 2 on Sat 12 May 2012 at 1300
Boyne Hill CC Won By 6 wickets

Match report Boyne Hill 2nd XI got their new season of to the perfect start with a victory over fellow promoted side Yatele 2nd XI in their first fixture of the season in division 5b of the Thames Valley League.

With a number of familiar faces in the Hill lineup, Boyne Hill were put in the field by the visitors who won the toss. Early season rust was evident with skipper Owen Roberts taking the new ball alongside Jay Lloyd who bowled well. It was the introduction of Saj Hussain that brought the first breakthrough and with the introduction of last seasons leading wicket taker, Steve Abraham, wickets began to fall at regular intervals thanks to some good support in the field. Yateley were bowled for 131 in 48.5 overs with Abraham ending with 5-34 and Hussain 4-34.

The Hill started positively, but 3 quick wickets saw thyem reduced to 26 for 3. This brought Andy King to the crease for his first game in 2 years to join Hussain. When King fell for 21, Boyne Hill were in a strong position at 75 for 4 with plenty of overs in hand. Wayne Stewart then joined Hussain at the crease and saw the Hill through to their target with 20 overs to spare with Stewart ending on 18 and Hussain on 49.

Boyne Hill move on to next weeks game against another promoted side and home to continue in the same vein.

Yateley 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 10w 2b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
18
131 (48.3 overs)
     
J Howells ct  King Bowled Abraham 33
G Soames b  Hussain 4
I Roper ct  Roberts Bowled Abraham 38
D Bone st  McNerlin Bowled Abraham 1
A Peace run out  King 2
A Handcock ct  Akram Bowled Hussain 10
T Moore ct  McNerlin Bowled Abraham 12
J Pienaar ct  Roberts Bowled Abraham 10
O Dodd b  Hussein 1
R Barrett Not Out  0
C Roper lbw  Hussain 0

Boyne Hill CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Owen Roberts5.001000.002.00
Jay Lloyd6.002300.003.83
Saj Hussain15.303448.502.19
Steve Abraham18.003456.801.89
Tom Noakes4.002300.005.75

Boyne Hill CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 12b  
for 4 wickets
27
134

(30.5 overs)
    
Andrew Griffin b  Barrett 13
Wasim Akram ct  Roper 7 1
Chris Goode b  Barrett 0
Saj Hussain Not Out  49
Andrew King ct  Dodd 21 1 1
Wayne Stewart Not Out  18
Tom Noakes  
Owen Roberts   2
Andrew McNerlin   1 1
Jay Lloyd  
Steve Abraham  

Yateley 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Barrett8.0042221.005.25
Roper7.5022122.002.81
Peace3.001500.005.00
Dodd4.0033133.008.25
Pienaar7.00800.001.14
Bone1.00200.002.00